Programme for the 2019 Fetal Medicine and Obstetric Ultrasound Scan Workshop in Benin City

Basic: Monday – 10/06/2019 – Day 1

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM – Preview of Pretest  E.E & J.A
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Knobology J.I
  • 11.00 12.00 NOON – Live demonstration E.E
  • 12.00 – 2.00 PM -Hands on sessions (2 hours) ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM – Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Physics of ultrasound O.O
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Importance of ultrasound in obstetric and gynaecologic practice A.L
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and interactive session

Basic: Tuesday – 11/06/2019 – Day 2

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Basic obstetric ultrasound J.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Principles of Gestational Age Assessment L.R
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 – Reporting ultrasound findings A.N
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Video session
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and interactive session

Basic: Wednesday – 12/06/2019 – Day 3

  • 8.00 9.00 AM – Timing of ultrasound scans A.N
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration J.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Introduction to International OB/GYN & Ultrasound Societies S.I
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 – Introduction to Gynaecologic Ultrasound A.L
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and interactive session

Basic: Thursday – 13/06/2019 – Day 4

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Common Fetal Anomalies A.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Introduction to Human Genetics L.R
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Companies/ISUOG Presentations
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – The High Risk Fetus A.A
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and interactive session (30 minutes)

Basic: Friday – 14/06/2019 – Day 5

  • 8.00 – 8.30 AM – Basic Fetal Echocardiography E.E
  • 8.30 – 9.00 AM – Basic Fetal Neurosonogram J.A
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM – Show what you have learnt (participants)
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.00 – 12.00 N00N – Hands on sessions ALL
  • 12.00 – 1.00 PM – Post-test, Evaluation, CMEs and Certification E.E
  • 1.00 – 2.00 PM – Lunch
  • 2.00 – 4.00 PM – Round up, Certification and Closure

Advanced: Monday – 17/06/2019 – Day 1

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM   – Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators  E.E, J.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Overview of Basic Course E.E, J.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.30 AM – Live Demonstration I.A & E.E
  • 11.30 – 2.00 PM – Hands on
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM – LUNCH
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Fetal Anatomical Survey D.A
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – CTG LECTURE N.E
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up session

Advanced: Tuesday – 05/06/2018 – Day 2

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Introduction to Fetal Doppler Velocimetry L.T
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Basic principles of acquiring the Doppler trace E.E
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM – Hands on
  • 2.00 – 3.00 – Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Ultrasound in the management of multiple gestation I.A
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Fetal Echocardiography L.T
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up session

Advanced: Wednesday – 06/06/2018 – Day 3

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Clinical relevance of Dopplers in Fetal Surveillence D.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration D.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM – Hands on sessions ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM – Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Ultrasound in the first trimester A.M
  • 4.00 – 4.30 PM – Introduction to International OB/GYN Ultrasound Societies S.I
  • 4.30 – 5.00PM – 9.30 – 10.00 AM – ISUOG Videos S.I
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and interactive session

Advanced: Thursday – 07/06/2018 – Day 4

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Cervical assessment & Prediction of Pre-term deliveries I.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration I.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Companies Presentations
  • 11.00 – 2.30 PM – Hands on sessions
  • 2.30 – 3.30 PM – Lunch
  • 3.30 – 4.00 PM – Fetal Neurosonography J.A
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Video Session
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and interactive session

Advanced: Friday – 08/06/2018 – Day 5

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Screening for Fetal Anomalies A.A
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM – Reporting Ultrasound Findings (General discussion) J.A
  • 9.30 – 10.30 AM – Demonstration (show what you have learnt)
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Tea Break
  • 11.00 – 2.00 PM – Hands on sessions
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM – Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Evaluation, CMEs and Certification (1 hour)
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and Closure

 

MASTER CLASS: Saturday – 22/06/2019

Section A – 3D/4D SCAN

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – 3D/4D: Sonologic principles E.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Relevance of 3D/4D in clinical practice L.T
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Tea break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Technical acquisition of 3D/4D images E.A
  • 11.00 – 12.00 NOON – Demonstration  E.A
  • 12.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands- on ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and interactive session

Section B – TRANSVAGINAL SCAN

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Pelvic sonographic anatomy including anatomy of the cervix L.T
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Hormonal change in the menstrual cycle and its sonologic correlates S.I
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Tea break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Ethical principles in TVS D.A
  • 11.00 – 12.00 NOON – Demonstration  L.T & D.A
  • 12.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands- on ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and interactive session

 

Facilitator key

  • E.E – Dr Ehigha.Enabudoso; J.A – Dr Janet.Akinmoladun; A.L – Dr Aliyu.Labaran; L.R – Dr Laide.Raji; J.I – Dr Joyce.Ikubor; L.T – Dr Leye.Thompson; A.A – Prof Anibaba. Ande; D.A – Prof Dilly.Anumba; O.O – Mrs Osikhueme.Ogbebor; A.N – Dr Anthonia.Njoku; N.E – Dr Nosa. Enaruna; A.I – Dr  Ibraheem Awowole; S.I – Dr Solomon. Igbarumah; E.A – Mr Eyo. Akpan