You have JavaScript turned off. So this won't work. That is to be expected.
Fetal Medicine

Workshop
image 10
image 20
image 30

FETAL MEDICINE 2018 PROGRAMME

Basic: Monday - 28/05/2018 - Day 1

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM - Review of Pretest E.E & J.A
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM - Knobology J.I
  • 11.00 - 12.00 NOON - Live demonstration E.E
  • 12.00 – 2.00 PM -Hands on sessions (2 hours) ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Physics of Ultrasound O.O
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Importance of Ultrasound in Obstetric and Gynaecologic Practice A.L
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and Interactive Session

Basic: Tuesday - 29/05/2018 - Day 2

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Basic Obstetric Ultrasound J.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Principles of Gestational Age Assessment L.R
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 - Reporting Ultrasound Findings A.N
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Video session
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and Interactive Session

Basic: Wednesday - 30/05/2018 - Day 3

  • 8.00 - 9.00 AM - Timing of Ultrasound Scans A.N
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Live Demonstration J.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM - Introduction to International OB/GYN & Ultrasound Societies S.I
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 - Introduction to Gynaecologic Ultrasound A.L
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and Interactive Session

Basic: Thursday - 31/05/2018 - Day 4

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Common Fetal Anomalies A.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Introduction to Human Genetics L.R
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 - 11.00 AM - Companies/ISUOG Presentations
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - The High Risk Fetus A.A
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Basic: Friday - 01/06/2018 - Day 5

  • 8.00 – 8.30 AM - Basic Fetal Echocardiography E.E
  • 8.30 – 9.00 AM - Basic Fetal Neurosonogram J.A
  • 9.00 - 9.30 AM – Show what you have learnt (participants)
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.00 – 12.00 N00N - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 12.00 – 1.00 PM - Post-test, Evaluation, CMEs and Certification E.E
  • 1.00 – 2.00 PM - Lunch
  • 2.00 – 4.00 PM - Round up, Certification and Closure

Advanced: Monday - 04/06/2018 - Day 1

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E, J.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Overview of Basic Course E.E, J.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.30 AM – Live Demonstration A.M & E.E
  • 11.30 – 2.00 PM – Hands on sessions ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM – Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Fetal Anatomical Survey D.A
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – CTG Lecture N.E
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up session

Advanced: Tuesday - 05/06/2018 - Day 2

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Introduction to Fetal Doppler Velocimetry L.T
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Basic principles of acquiring the Doppler trace E.E
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM – Hands on session ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Ultrasound in the management of multiple gestation A.M
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Fetal Echocardiography L.T
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up and Interactive Session

Advanced: Wednesday - 06/06/2018 - Day 3

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Clinical relevance of Dopplers in Fetal Surveillence D.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration D.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Ultrasound in the first trimester A.M
  • 4.00 – 4.30 PM – Introduction to International OB/GYN Ultrasound Societies S.I
  • 4.30 – 5.00 PM – ISUOG Videos S.I
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and Interactive Session

Advanced: Thursday - 07/06/2018 - Day 4

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Cervical assessment & Prediction of Pre-term deliveries D.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration J.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM - Companies Presentations
  • 11.00 – 2.30 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 2.30 – 3.30 PM - Lunch
  • 3.30 – 4.00 PM – Fetal Neurosonography J.A
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Video Session
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and Interactive Session

Advanced: Friday - 08/06/2018 - Day 5

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Screening for Fetal Anomalies A.A
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM - Reporting Ultrasound Findings (General discussion) J.A
  • 9.30 – 10.30 AM - Demonstration (show what you have learnt)
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM - Tea Break
  • 11.00 – 2.00 PM - Hands on sessions
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Evaluation, CMEs and Certification
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Round up and Closure

Master Class: Saturday - 9/06/2018 - Section A - 3D/4D SCAN

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – 3D/4D: Sonologic principles E.A
  • 9.00 - 10.00 AM – Relevance of 3D/4D in clinical practice L.T
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Tea break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Technical acquisition of 3D/4D images E.A
  • 11.00 – 12.00 NOON – Demonstration E.A
  • 12.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands- on ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and interactive session

Master Class: Saturday - 9/06/2018 - Section B – TRANSVAGINAL SCAN

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Pelvic sonographic anatomy including anatomy of the cervix L.T
  • 9.00 - 10.00 AM – Hormonal change in the menstrual cycle and its sonologic correlates S.I
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Tea break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Ethical principles in TVS D.A
  • 11.00 – 12.00 NOON – Demonstration L.T & D.A
  • 12.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands on ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and interactive session

Facilitator key

  • E.E – Dr Ehigha Enabudoso; J.A – Dr Janet Akinmoladun; A.L – Dr Aliyu Labaran; L.R – Dr Laide Raji; J.I – Dr Joyce Ikubor; L.T – Dr Leye Thompson; A.A – Prof Anibaba Ande; D.A – Prof Dilly Anumba; O.O – Mrs Osikhueme Ogbebor; A.N – Dr Anthonia Njoku; N.E – Dr Nosa Enaruna; A.M – Dr. Abbey Mkpe; S.I – Dr Solomon Igbarumah; E.A – Mr Eyo Akpan




 

 

Course(s) Fees:

EARLY BIRD - Payment before May 14, 2018

BASIC Course: N100,000

ADVANCED Course: N120,000

BASIC + ADVANCED: N210,000


LATE BIRD - Payment from May 14, 2018


BASIC Course: N110,000

ADVANCED Course: N120,000

BASIC + ADVANCED: N220,000


MASTER CLASS: N30,000


Group bookings (atleast 7 Participants),

Please, contact us for negotiated rebate.


Workshop Duration:

BASIC Course:
(Mon. May 28th - Fri. June 1st, 2018)

 

5th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS:

(Sat. June 2nd, 2018)

 

ADVANCED Course:

(Sun. June 3th - Fri. June 8th, 2018)

 

MASTER Class:

(Sat. June 9th, 2018)

 

TIME:

8.00am to 6.00pm daily.

Venue:

RANDEKHI ROYAL HOTEL,
No. 6 Uhenuyi Street, Off Ihama Road,
Off Airport Road, Benin City.

Accommodation:

Recommended Hotels -

RANDEKHI ROYAL HOTEL - GOLD WING
&
RANDEKHI ROYAL HOTEL - ROYAL WING

For booking for rebated workshop rate at the Hotel,
please call Imolede at 0803-2417-659