You have JavaScript turned off. So this won't work. That is to be expected.
Fetal Medicine

Workshop
image 10
image 20
image 30

FETAL MEDICINE 2017 PROGRAMME

Basic: Monday - 29/05/2017 - Day 1

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM - Review of Pretest E.E & J.A
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM - Knobology J.I
  • 11.00 - 12.00 NOON - Live demonstration E.E
  • 12.00 – 2.00 PM -Hands on sessions ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Physics of ultrasound O.A
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Importance of ultrasound in obstetric and gynaecologic practice A.L
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Basic: Tuesday - 30/05/2017 - Day 2

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Basic obstetric ultrasound J.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Principles of Gestational Age Assessment L.R
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 - Reporting ultrasound findings A.N
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Video session
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Basic: Wednesday - 31/05/2017 - Day 3

  • 8.00 9.00 AM - Timing of ultrasound scans A.N
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Live Demonstration J.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM - Introduction to International OB/GYN & Ultrasound Societies S.I
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 - Introduction to Gynaecologic Ultrasound A.L
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Basic: Thursday - 01/06/2017 - Day 4

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Common Fetal Anomalies (1 hour) A.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM - Introduction to Human Genetics L.R
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 - Companies/ISUOG Presentations (30 minutes)
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - The High Risk Fetus A.A
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session (30 minutes)

Basic: Friday - 02/06/2017 - Day 5

  • 8.00 – 8.30 AM - Basic Fetal Echocardiography E.E
  • 8.30 – 9.00 AM - Basic Fetal Neurosonogram J.A
  • 9.00 - 9.30 AM – Show what you have learnt (participants)
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.00 – 12.00 N00N - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 12.00 – 1.00 PM - Post-test, Evaluation, CMEs and Certification E.E
  • 1.00 – 2.00 PM - Lunch
  • 2.00 – 4.00 PM - Round up, Certification and Closure

Advanced: Sunday - 04/06/2017 - Day 1

  • 12.00 – 1.00 PM - Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E, J.A
  • 1.00 – 2.00 PM - Overview of Basic Course E.E, J.A
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – FIGO CTG LECTURE E.E
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Demonstration: CTG N.E
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM – Round up session

Advanced: Monday - 05/06/2017 - Day 2

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Fetal Anatomical Survey D.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration A.R & E.E
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM – Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM – Hands on
  • 2.00 – 3.00 - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Introduction to Fetal Doppler Velocimetry A.R
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Fetal Distress E.E

Advanced: Tuesday - 06/06/2017 - Day 3

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Principles of Fetal Doppler Velocimetry D.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Ultrasound in the management of multiple gestation M.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM - Hands on sessions ALL
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Clinical relevance of Dopplers in Fetal Surveillence A.R
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Fetal Echocardiography L.T
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Advanced: Wednesday - 07/06/2017 - Day 4

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Cervical assessment & Prediction of Pre-term deliveries D.A
  • 9.00 – 10.00 AM – Live Demonstration L.T & D.A
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.30 PM - Hands on sessions
  • 2.30 – 3.30 PM - Lunch
  • 3.30 – 4.30 PM – Fetal Echocardiography J.A
  • 4.30 – 5.00 PM - Video Session
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Advanced: Thursday - 08/06/2017 - Day 5

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Ultrasound in the first trimester M.A
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM - Introduction to International OB/GYN & Ultrasound Societies S.I
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM - ISUOG Videos
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 10.00 AM - Companies Presentations
  • 11.00 – 3.00 PM - Hands on sessions
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Screening for Fetal Anomalies A.A
  • 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

Advanced: Friday - 09/06/2017 - Day 6

  • 8.00 – 8.30 AM - Reporting Ultrasound Findings J.A
  • 8.30 9.00 AM - Reporting Ultrasound Findings (General discussion)
  • 9.00 – 9.30 AM – Role of international collaboration in advancing Fetal Medicine and Ultrasound in limited resource settings A.R
  • 9.30 – 10.00 AM – Demonstration (show what you have learnt)
  • 10.00 – 10.30 AM - Tea Break
  • 10.30 – 2.00 PM - Hands on sessions
  • 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Evaluation, CMEs and Certification (1 hour)
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Round up and Closure

Master Class: Saturday - 10/06/2017 - Section A - 3D/4D SCAN

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – 3D/4D: Sonologic principles E.A
  • 9.00 - 10.00 AM – Relevance of 3D/4D in clinical practice A.R
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Tea break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Technical acquisition of 3D/4D images E.A
  • 11.00 – 12.00 NOON – Demonstration E.A & A.R
  • 12.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands- on ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and interactive session

Master Class: Saturday - 10/06/2017 - Section B – TRANSVAGINAL SCAN

  • 8.00 – 9.00 AM – Pelvic sonographic anatomy including anatomy of the cervix L.T
  • 9.00 - 10.00 AM – Hormonal change in the menstrual cycle and its sonologic correlates S.I
  • 10.00 – 11.00 AM – Tea break
  • 10.30 – 11.00 AM – Ethical principles in TVS D.A
  • 11.00 – 12.00 NOON – Demonstration L.T & D.A
  • 12.00 – 3.00 PM – Hands- on ALL
  • 3.00 – 4.00 PM – Lunch
  • 4.00 – 5.00 PM – Round up and interactive session

Facilitator key

  • E.E – Dr E.Enabudoso; J.A – Dr J.Akinmoladun; A.L – Dr A.Labaran; L.R – Dr L.Raji; J.I – Dr J.Ikubor; L.T – Dr L.Thompson; A.A – Prof A. Ande; D.A – Prof D.Anumba; O.A – Mrs O.Adams; A.R – Dr A. Robinson; A.N – Dr A.Njoku; N.E – Dr N. Enaruna; S.I – Dr S. Igbarumah; E.A – Mr E. Akpan




 

 

Course(s) Fees:

EARLY BIRD - Payment before May 15, 2017

BASIC Course: N100,000

ADVANCED Course: N120,000

BASIC + ADVANCED: N210,000


LATE BIRD - Payment from May 15, 2017


BASIC Course: N110,000

ADVANCED Course: N120,000

BASIC + ADVANCED: N220,000


MASTER CLASS: N30,000


Group bookings (atleast 7 Participants),

Please, contact us for negotiated rebate.


Workshop Duration:

BASIC Course:
(Mon. May 29th - Fri. June 2nd, 2017)

 

ADVANCED Course:

(Sun. June 4th - Fri. June 9th, 2017)

 

MASTER Class:

(Sat. June 10th, 2017)

 

TIME:

8.00am to 6.00pm daily.

Venue:

Women's Health and Action Research Centre (WHARC) Conference Hall,
KM 11 Lagos Benin Expressway,
Igue-Iyeha, Benin City.